Friday, June 13, 2008

Okaaay. Back on Track

Okay. Apparently it wasn't co-ed. So, yeah. Whodathunkit?
But these are entries from my journal. I didn't write every day, though. *weak smile*

Day 1. Sunday.

So...today we drove up to camp and had this total heart-wrenching goodbye. Then I was semi-alone (Daniel is at REZ camp). But I was alone at Horse. So we all kinda bunched together into the T-Dome (Thunder Dome); where it smelled like sweat. Ew. So the Horse group walked up to the store. I didn't know anybody, but this girl, Maddie, was feeling friendly and gave me one of her Sour Straws. I met my counselors (and, like, everyone), and we ate lunch together. One counselor keeps looking at me like there's something wrong with me (?!?) and asked me if i talk a lot (??). I'm just being myself when I don't have friends yet. Urg. But I made one; Amy. We're, like, the only seemingly non-crazy people.
Then I got switched from Magnolia to Gardenia (cabins). Now that one counselor is my counselor.
Oh. And I drew Fang for everybody!!! (next page of notebook...but you can't see it.)
~Steph

Day 2. Monday.

Today. We...no, first we woke up in, like, the compleatly freeezing atmosphere of our cabins (that are so lame as not to have any electricity). Then we had "French Toast" that tasted like just, toast. So i put butter and jam (mystery flavor) on it and but that stale little sucker with a fork 'n' knife. Then we did QT's and I found that the word 'cosmedics' is in the Bible. Whodathunkit. We took group pictures; the ones you had to sign up to buy. Which i didn't. We met our horses; I got Ralph (whom Kristen had last year)!!! He is sooo much easier than the horse i had last year. We had frozen chicken for dinner (ick), and i found out that it totally tasted like crap without Ranch on it. Then we split into gender specific groups for whole camp Bible Study. Then we had s'mores. Aaaand they were okay.
~Steph

Day 4. Wednesday.

I'm too tired to write anythi-...zzzzzz...
~Zdepth

Day 5. Thursday.

It is sooo late.
Today we got up bright and early. Freezing. But I slept in my clothes, so I just jumped out of bed and was the first one ready. (Ugh. Someone's snoring.) So we went on a really long trail ride and we galloped!!! I heart Ralph so much. (isn't that a awesome name for a horse? Ralph.) And then during free time Delaney, her brother Conner, and I went to the store. I got one of those Snickers ice cream bars. They are so good. And I got a T-shirt that is totally awesome and looks like an American Eagle shirt. ELC Colorado!!!
Then Delaney and I went on the Zip-Line (second longest in North America)! It was so amazing; it felt like flying! (or, so I imagine).
(Still snoring.) We then had banquet night, and I froze.
~Steph

Then today, we had a horse show and I got a little bitty ribbon that said PARTICIPANT on it.
We had a heart-wrenching goodbye. And I gave everyone my blog address!!
And Molly put my Llama Hat on and did a llama dance.

(I'm sorry this post is so long)

I'm gonna tell you one of our camp inside jokes about Crack.
So you can make this Sandy Candy at the arts and crafts station, and a ton of the girls went and made some.
Then when we got back to the barn, Axel (his name is Alex, and he's the horse camp director) was like "Hey, you guys got some Eagle Lake Crack!? That stuff is so good."
Then we all got addicted to the 'Crack', and I was all "I am the Cracken of the Sea!!"
Then on Banquet Night, Maddie was like "I need some Crack reeeally bad!".
And Sharp Fire Axel (he was wearing a suit, and he can start fires) said "She's going through withdrawl."
It was really funny.

I gotta go!

[wait! i finished The Host]

4 comments:

Emmie said...

Sounds like you had fun! And yes i know I haven't posted in a while. There isn't really anything to post about.

~Emmie

Bluemaster said...

lol...I finished the host in 3 days! lol..i was reading like..15/7

Bluemaster said...

This is for you steph
http://www.dollspace.com/avatar/show/109457#

Steph said...

Um...okay?